The Essex Difference

Since 1987, we’ve been a difference-maker for businesses across Western Canada.

At Essex Lease Financial Corporation (“Essex”), we are dedicated to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal, business, and financial information. No matter how you choose to provide information to us, we use sound security safeguards to ensure your personal and financial information is protected. Our Privacy Statement outlines the principles we operate under, our responsibilities and your rights when it comes to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

We are committed to meeting or exceeding the privacy standards established by federal legislation through the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and by provincial legislation through the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta).

Principle 1 – Be Accountable

Essex is responsible for maintaining and protecting the Customer information under its control. In fulfilling this mandate, Essex is required to designate an individual or individuals who is/are accountable for its compliance with the Ten Privacy Principles.

Principle 2 – Identify the Purpose

The purposes for which Customer information is collected shall be identified before or at the time the information is collected.

Principle 3 – Obtain Consent

The knowledge and consent of the Customer are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Customer information except where otherwise required or permitted by law.

Principle 4 – Limit Collection

The Customer information collected must be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by Essex. Information must be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 – Limit Use, Disclosure and Retention

Customer information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless the Customer has otherwise consented, or when required or permitted by law. Customer information may only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

Principle 6 – Be Accurate

Customer information must be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 – Safeguard Customer Information

Customer information must be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the level of sensitivity of the information.

Principle 8 – Be Open

Essex is required to make information available to Customers concerning the policies and practices that apply to the management of their information.

Principle 9 – Customer Access

Upon request, a Customer shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their information, and shall be given access to it. Customers may verify the accuracy and completeness of their information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate.

Principle 10 – Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions

Customers may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to the privacy principles outlined above or about our practices by contacting the designated person(s) accountable for privacy.

1.1           Personal Information

We collect personal information from our customers, potential customers and website users (herein “Customer” or “Customers”) in the normal course of doing business. We only have access to collect information that you voluntarily provide to us, or that we receive from third parties where required in providing you products and services. Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this Privacy Policy. We are the sole owners of the information collected; we will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

The types of information we may ask for depends on the nature of your request. This personal information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name and Address
  • Contact Information such as phone/fax/e-mail
  • Identifying information such as date of birth, drivers license or other ID
  • Credit information such as credit history, personal and corporate financial information
  • Banking and other transaction related information
  • Demographic information
  • Website activity including information about your computer, IP address, operating system, browser, location, web pages visited, links clicked and other such web activity.

1.2           Collection, Access and Storage of Personal Information

The information collected from a Customer will be collected by and accessed by a number of different departments within Essex. It is our policy that the information is to be accessed on a need to know basis, and is to be used for the intended purposes only. This information will remain confidential and will only be shared as otherwise expressed within this policy statement. The information we collect depends on the products and services that you apply for and transact with us, the auction and website functionality you use, and the way you communicate with us. We collect information in two ways:

  • Information you give to us

We collect personal information from you when you inquire about the financing options that we provide, apply for leasing or financing products and services, register to bid or to list items in our online auction, or contact us.

  • Information provided by third parties in relation to transactions

In order to provide certain products and services, it is necessary to receive information from Funding Partners and/or Services Providers. These can include personal, financial, credit and security related information.

  • Cookies, web beacons, and other technologies

Essex Lease Financial Corporation, along with third-party vendors, Google, Facebook, and Display Advertising platforms, use first-party cookies1 (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies1 (such as the Facebook cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to our website. This practice is known as remarketing and are tools that Google and Facebook offer to businesses. If you would like to know more about the programs, you can do so here. If you would like to opt-out of receiving advertising like this from Google, you can manage these settings by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager. Also, Google recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

1 A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses.

1.3           Information Use

The information collected from a Customer is used for a number of purposes in the normal course of doing business. We use your personal and financial information to communicate with you, process applications and effectively provide the services you have requested. When you become an Essex Customer, we make every effort to establish and maintain a positive relationship with you. To help us do this, we use the personal information you have provided to us to communicate with you and to safeguard your interests. We will keep you informed by sending you notices, and respond to any special needs or enquiries you may have.

Some potential uses include, but are not limited to:

  • To complete application forms and other sales or service transaction related details
  • To maintain Customer relationship details and internal CRM requirements
  • For credit verification and security review and registration
  • For marketing and advertising of services
  • As required by law
  • For suitable future uses.

If it’s a necessary part of any transaction, we may disclose your information to a third party. As an example, when you apply for credit, we pass on your personal information to a credit reporting agency so we can complete a credit check.

1.4           Additional Information Uses

We may also use your personal information for other, secondary reasons. We only use personal information for the purpose that we have disclosed to you. If for any reason your information is required to fulfill a purpose not included in this Privacy Policy, we will notify you and ask you for your consent before we proceed.

Some potential additional uses include:

  • Future marketing campaigns and informing of potential business opportunities
  • Follow up and ongoing Customer service
  • Internal and external reporting of demographics, industries, and other such relevant reviews
  • To complete certain software requirements in our systems

1.5           Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

At Essex, we are obliged to keep your personal and financial information confidential except under the following circumstances:

  • When Authorized by You
  • When Required by Law
  • When Permitted by Law

When Authorized by You

Credit agencies and other financial institutions routinely contact us for credit and financial information about Customers. To comply with these requests, we require our Customer’s consent. We usually obtain this permission in a Customer Application Agreement, which a Customer signs when requesting a specific product or service.

Customer Application Agreement

A Customer Application Agreement is how we gather your personal information. It is used to define the product or service that you are requesting, collects personal information from you and assists us in rendering a decision to advance those products or services to you. (This form may have another name depending on which service you are requesting, but the content of the form will generally be as described herein and Customer Application Agreement refers to any Essex application form).

With respect to the matter of privacy, the Customer Application Agreement authorizes us:

  • To collect credit and related financial information from you, from credit agencies, from other financial institutions, and from references provided by you.
  • To use personal or business information to determine your financial situation, to provide the services you have requested, and to offer additional products and services that might benefit you.
  • To share your information with Essex Funding Partners, Service Providers credit agencies and other financial institutions.

When Required by Law

In some instances, such as a legal proceeding or court order, we may be required to disclose certain information to authorities. Only the information specifically requested is disclosed and we take precautions to satisfy ourselves that the authorities that are making the request have legitimate grounds to do so.

When Permitted by Law

There are some situations where we are legally permitted to disclose personal information such as employing reasonable and legal methods to collect a delinquent account, a medical emergency or suspicion of illegal activities. Should you choose to share your e-mail address, telephone number, address or any personal information so that we may communicate with you, Essex will not sell, trade or rent this information to third parties.

As with all communication over the internet, we cannot warrant the absolute security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us electronically. This is especially true for information you transmit to us via e-mail. Unfortunately, we have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once your transmission is received, we will make every effort to ensure its security on our servers. If you believe the security of your personal information has been breached, please contact us as soon as possible (contact details below).

1.6           With Whom We May Share Your Information

Essex businesses, their employees and Service Providers, our Funding Partners are all governed by strict standards and policies to ensure your information is secure and treated with the utmost care and respect.

At Essex, Customer information is strictly confidential. With your consent, we share information with our Funding Partners, who perform services on our behalf, but only for the original purposes that the information was obtained for. Unless release is authorized by you or is permitted or required by law, we never share information about you or your accounts to other parties.

Our Employees

In the course of daily operations, access to private, sensitive and confidential information is restricted to authorized employees who have a legitimate business purpose and reason for accessing it.

As a condition of their employment, all employees of Essex are required to abide by the privacy standards we have established. They are also required to work in an ethical manner and must follow all applicable laws and regulations. Employees are well informed about the importance of privacy and they are required to sign either a code of conduct or a confidentiality agreement that prohibits the disclosure of any Customer information to unauthorized individuals or parties.

Unauthorized access to and/or disclosure of Customer information by an employee of Essex is strictly prohibited. All employees are expected to maintain the confidentiality of Customer information at all times and failing to do so will result in appropriate disciplinary measures, which may include dismissal.

Our Service Providers

Sometimes Essex will contract outside organizations to perform specialized services such as credit and security searches, market research or data processing. Our trusted service suppliers may at times be responsible for processing and handling some of the information we receive from you.

When we contract our suppliers to provide specialized services, they are given only the information necessary to perform those services. Additionally, they are prohibited from storing, analyzing or using that information for purposes other than to carry out the service they have been contracted to provide. Our suppliers are bound by strict contractual obligations that have been designed to protect the privacy and security of your information. Furthermore, as part of our contractual agreements, our suppliers and their employees are required to protect your information in a manner that is consistent with the privacy policies and practices that we have established.

Our Funding Partners

At Essex, we source funds from various financial institutions in order to get the most affordable financial services product to our Customers. To facilitate this, we must share account details, including personal information, with our Funding Partners. Essex insists on protecting your privacy and has entered into privacy protection agreements with all of our Funding Partners to ensure your information is handled in a manner that is consistent with the privacy policies and practices that we have established.  As well, our Funding Partners, being financial institutions themselves, are bound by federal and provincial privacy protection legislation and have similar privacy policies and procedures to that of Essex.

1.7           Online Registration & Access to Services

To access certain areas of the website or to receive certain services from Essex, we require personal information to be collected and saved on our systems. Certain information is collected through an online registration process; this information is required to enter the bidding section of the site, as well as to list items for sale. Visitors to the site will be restricted from entering these areas until such registration is complete. Once this information is collected, if you wish for us to remove your personal information, you will no longer have access to these areas or services.

1.8           Access and Updating Personal Information

At Essex, decisions are often made based on the information we have. Therefore, it is important that your personal and financial information is accurate, complete and up to date. As a Customer, you have the right to access, verify and amend the information held in your personal and financial files.

Accessing Your Information

You may request access to your regular account or transactional information by contacting us (contact details below) and someone will assist you.

Should you have questions concerning a decision we have made, we will inform you of the reasons for those decisions upon your request if we are permitted to do so by law.

Amending Your Information

To help us keep your personal information up-to-date, we encourage you to advise us of any inaccuracies or corrections as often as necessary. Where appropriate, we will make every effort to communicate these changes to other parties who may have unintentionally received incorrect information from us.

To make a change to the personal contact information contained in your file, please send your request (contact details below) and someone will assist you.

1.9           Express and Implied Consent

Consent can be either express or implied. Express consent is given explicitly, either orally or in writing. Express consent is unequivocal and does not require any inference on the part of the organization seeking consent. Implied consent arises where the consent may reasonably be inferred from the action or inaction of the individual. Where consent has not been expressly given, it is implied where personal information is shared in any form with Essex, and Essex is using the information in such a way contemplated within this Privacy Policy.

1.10        Opting Out

Some communications are not optional for Customers and website registrants, such as those regarding products and services being provided to you; however, for certain uses of personal information, you have the right to opt out.  To discuss those options and to opt out of such communications, please send your questions or request (contact details below) and one of our team members will explain your options and process your requests.

1.11        Privacy Statement Changes & Acceptance

Essex reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Statement at any time. These changes will be effective as of the date posted to our Website. We may, but are not obligated to provide any further communications regarding such changes; however, in the case that we decide to use your personal information in a manner outside of those outlined in this Privacy Policy, we will notify you prior to such use. Continued use of the Website or through other Customer interactions will constitute your acceptance of such modifications.

1.12        Question and Further Information

If you have a question about any content within this Privacy Policy, or if you have a concern or complaint about privacy, confidentiality or the information handling practices of your account with Essex please contact us (contact details below).

Essex Lease Financial Corporation

Attention: Privacy Officer

770, 10655 Southport Road SW

Calgary, AB   T2W 4Y1

Phone at: (877) 693-4062

E-mail at: info@elfc.ca

For a copy of Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, please access the Privacy Commissioner of Canada website at: www.privcom.gc.ca.

For a copy of the Personal Information Protection Act, please access the information management, access and privacy website: www.psp.gov.ab.ca.

Let’s get started.

We’ll start by getting to know as much about your business as we can. This allows us to tailor a finance proposal that best suits your needs not just today, but moving forward as your business grows and evolves.

Get Started